PACT 2016 Accepted Papers & Posters

  •  


    Accepted Papers

    • Characterizing and Optimizing the Performance of Multithreaded Programs Under Interference
      Yong Zhao, Jia Rao and Qing Yi (U. of Colorado Colorado Springs);
    • Scheduling Techniques for GPU Architectures with Processing-In-Memory Capabilities
      Ashutosh Pattnaik and Xulong Tang (Penn State), Adwait Jog (College of William & Mary), Onur Kayiran (AMD Research), Asit K. Mishra (Intel), Mahmut T. Kandemir (Penn State), Onur Mutlu (CMU) and Chita R. Das (Penn State)
    • Fine-grain Datapath Management for Scale-up GPUs
      Onur Kayiran (AMD Research), Adwait Jog (College of William & Mary), Ashutosh Pattnaik (Penn State), Rachata Ausavarungnirun (CMU), Xulong Tang and Mahmut T. Kandemir (Penn State), Gabriel H. Loh (AMD Research), Onur Mutlu (CMU) and Chita R. Das (Penn State)
    • An Optimized Time Traveling Coherence Protocol
      Xiangyao Yu (MIT), Hongzhe Liu (Algonquin Regional High School), Ehan Zou (Lexington High School) and Srinivas Devadas (MIT) 
    • Sparso: Context-driven Optimizations of Sparse Linear Algebra
      Hongbo Rong, Jongsoo Park, Lingxiang Xiang, Todd A Anderson and Mikhail Smelyanskiy (Intel Labs) 
    • Bridging the Semantic Gaps of GPU Acceleration for Scale-out CNN-based Big Data Processing: Think Big, See Small
      Mingcong Song and Yang Hu (U. of Florida), Yunlong Xu (Xi'an Jiaotong U.), Chao Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong U.), Huixiang Chen, Tao Li and Huixiang Chen (U. of Florida)
    • Fusion of Parallel Array Operations
      Mads R. B. Kristensen, Troels Blum, Simon A. F. Lund and James Avery (U. of Copenhagen) 
    • Scalable Task Parallelism for NUMA: A Uniform Abstraction for Coordinated Scheduling and Memory Management
      Andi Drebes and Antoniu Pop (U. of Manchester), Karine Heydemann (UPMC), Albert Cohen (INRIA / ENS) and Nathalie Drach (UPMC)
    • OAWS: Memory Occlusion Aware Warp Scheduling
      Bin Wang, Yue Zhu and Weikuan Yu (Florida State U.) 
    • Optimizing Indirect Memory References with milk
      Vladimir Kiriansky, Yunming Zhang and Saman Amarasinghe (MIT CSAIL)
    • Hash Map Linearization
      Dibakar Gope and Mikko H. Lipasti (U. of Wisconsin-Madison) 
    • Reduction Drawing: Language Constructs and Polyhedral Compilation for Reductions on GPUs
      Chandan Reddy, Michael Kruse and Albert Cohen (INRIA / ENS)
    • Combating the Reliability Challenge of GPU Register File at Low Supply Voltage
      Jingweijia Tan (U. of Houston), Shuaiwen Leon Song (Pacific NW Nat'l Lab), Kaige Yan and Xin Fu (U. of Houston), Andres Marquez and Darren Kerbyson (Pacific NW Nat'l Lab)
    • Automatically Exploiting Implicit Pipeline Parallelism from Multiple Dependent Kernels for GPUs
      Gwangsun Kim, Jiyun Jeong and John Kim (KAIST), Mark Stephenson (NVIDIA)
    • Energy Aware Persistence: Reducing Energy Overheads of Memory-based Persistence in NVMs
      Sudarsun Kannan, Moinuddin Qureshi, Ada Gavrilovska and Karsten Schwan (Georgia Tech.)
    • CAF: Core to Core Communication Acceleration Framework
      Yipeng Wang (NCSU), Ren Wang, Andrew Herdrich and James Tsai (Intel Corp.), Yan Solihin (NCSU and NSF) 
    • EXCITE-VM: Extending the Virtual Memory System to Support Snapshot Isolation Transactions
      Heiner Litz, Benjamin Braun and David Cheriton (Stanford U.) 
    • WearCore: A Core for Wearable Workloads
      Sanyam Mehta and Josep Torrellas (UIUC)
    • Auto-tuning Spark Big Data Workloads on POWER8: Prediction-Based Dynamic SMT Threading
      Zhen Jia (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Chao Xue (IBM Research-China), Jianfeng Zhan and Lixin Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yonghua Lin (IBM Research-China), Peter Hofstee (IBM Research-Austin) 
    • Accelerating Linked-list Traversal through Near-Data Processing
      Byungchul Hong and Gwangsun Kim (KAIST), Jung Ho Ahn (Seoul Nat'l U.), Yongkee Kwon and Hongsik Kim (SK Hynix), John Kim (KAIST)
    • Speculatively Exploiting Cross-Invocation Parallelism
      Jialu Huang and Prakash Prabhu (Google), Thomas B. Jablin (UIUC), Soumyadeep Ghosh (Princeton U.), Jae W. Lee (SKKU), David I. August (Princeton U.) 
    • Online Scalability Characterization of Data-Parallel Programs on Many Cores
      Younghyun Cho, Surim Oh and Bernhard Egger (Seoul Nat'l U.) 
    • Power Tuning HPC Jobs on Power-constrained Systems
      Neha Gholkar and Frank Mueller (NCSU), Barry Rountree (Lawrence Livermore Nat'l Lab)
    • Reducing Cache Coherence Traffic with Hierarchical Directory Cache and NUMA-Aware Runtime Scheduling
      Paul Caheny, Marc Casas, Miquel Moret, Eduard Ayguade, Jesus Labarta and Mateo Valero (UPC & BSC), Herv e Gloaguen and Maxime Saintes (Bull / Atos) 
    • Integrating algorithmic parameters into benchmarking and design space exploration in dense 3D scene understanding
      Bruno Bodin (U. of Edinburgh), Luigi Nardi and Zia Zeeshan (Imperial College London), Harry Wagstaff, Govind Sreekar Shenoy and Murali Emani (U. of Edinburgh), John Mawer, Christos Kotselidis, Andy Nisbet and Mikel Lujan (U. of Manchester), Bjoern Franke (U. of Edinburgh), Paul Kelly (Imperial College London), Michael O'Boyle (U. of Edinburgh)
    • Rinnegan: Efficient Resource Use in Heterogeneous Architectures
      Sankaralingam Panneerselvam and Michael Swift (U. of Wisconsin, Madison) 
    • MicroSpec: Speculation-Centric Fine-Grained Parallelism for FSM Computations
      Junqiao Qiu and Zhijia Zhao (UC Riverside), Bin Ren (Pacific NW Nat'l Lab) 
    • Vectorization for Multibyte Floating Point Formats
      Andrew Anderson and David Gregg (Trinity College Dublin) 
    • Resource Conscious Reuse-Driven Tiling for GPUs
      Prashant Singh Rawat and Changwan Hong (Ohio State U.), Mahesh Ravishankar and Vinod Grover (NVIDIA Corp.), Louis-Noel Pouchet, Atanas Rountev and P. Sadayappan (Ohio State U.) 
    • A Static Cut-off for Task Parallel Programs
      Shintaro Iwasaki and Kenjiro Taura (U. of Tokyo)
    • A DSL Compiler for Accelerating Image Processing Pipelines for FPGAs
      Nitin Chugh and Suresh Purini (IIIT Hyderabad), Vinay Vasista and Uday Bondhugula (Indian Inst. of Science)

    Accepted SRC Posters

    • A Scalable General Purpose System for Large-Scale Graph Processing
      Jiawen Sun (Queens' University Belfast)
    • Network Controller Emulation on a Sidecore for Unmodified Virtual Machines
      Arthur Kiyanovski (Technion)
    • Slack-aware shared bandwidth management in GPUs
      Saumay Dublish (University of Edinburgh)
    • A Low Complexity Cache Sharing Mechanism to Address System Fairness
      Vicent Selfa Oliver (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)
    • SWOOP: Software Out-of-Order Execution for In-Order Architectures
    • Kim-Anh Tran (Uppsala University)
    • From Processing-in-Memory to Processing-in-Storage
      Roman Kaplan (Technion)
    • Compiling Boolean circuits to non-deterministic branching programs to be realized by light switching circuits
      Vladislav Tartakovsky (University of Haifa)

     


    Accepted Posters

    • Efficient Self-Invalidation/Self-Downgrade for Critical Sections with Relaxed Semantics
      Alberto Ros (Universidad de Murcia) Carl Leonardsson, Christos Sakalis, Stefanos Kaxiras (Uppsala Universitet)
    • Fault-tolerant Execution on COTS Multi-core Processors with Hardware Transactional Memory Support
      Florian Haas, Sebastian Weis, Theo Ungerer (University of Augsburg) Gilles Pokam, Youfeng Wu (Intel Corporation)
    • ξ – TAO: A cache-centric execution model and runtime for deep parallel multicore topologies
      Miquel Pericas (Chalmers University of Technology)
    • Easy PRAM-based high-performance parallel programming with ICE
      Fady Ghanim, Rajeev Barua, Uzi Vishkin (University of Maryland at College Park)
    • An Optimization of Dataflow Architectures for Scientific Applications
      Xiaowei Shen, Xiaochun Ye, Xu Tan, Da Wang, Zhimin Zhang, Dongrui Fan, Zhimin Tang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • Pagoda: Fine-Grained GPU Resource Virtualization for Narrow Tasks
      Tsung Tai Yeh, Amit Sabne, Putt Sakdhnagool, Rudolf Eigenmann, Timothy G. Rogers (Purdue University)
    • Collective Dynamic Parallelism for Directive Based GPU Programming Languages and Compilers
      Guray Ozen, Eduard Ayguade, Jesus Labarta, (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya & Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Barcelona, Spain)  
    • An Integrated Vector-Scalar Design on an In-order ARM Core
      Milan Stanic (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Oscar Palomar (University of Manchester), Ivan Ratkovic, Timothy Hayes, Osman Unsal, Adrian Cristal, Mateo Valero   (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
    • Fly-Over: A Light-Weight Distributed Power-Gating Mechanism for Energy-Efficient Networks-on-Chip
      Rahul Boyapati, Jiayi Huang (Texas A&M University), Ningyuan Wang (Google Inc.), Kyung Hoon Kim, Ki Hwan Yum, Eun Jung Kim (Texas A&M University)
    • Hybrid Data Dependence Analysis for Loop Transformations
      Diogo Nunes Sampaio (INRIA), Alain Ketterlin, Louis-Noel Pouchet (Ohio State University), Fabrice Rastello (INRIA)
    • SILC-FM: Subblocked InterLeaved Cache-Like Flat Memory Organization
      Jee Ho Ryoo (The University of Texas at Austin), Mitesh Meswani (AMD), Reena Panda,  Lizy K. John (The University of Texas at Austin)
    • Firestorm: Operating Systems for Power-Constrained Architectures    
      Sankaralingam Panneerselvam and Michael Swift (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
    • Exploiting Asymmetric Multi-Core Processors with Flexible System Sofware  
      Kallia Chronaki, Miquel Moreto, Marc Casas (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Alejandro Rico (ARM); Rosa M. Badia, Eduard Ayguade, Jesus Labarta and Mateo Valero (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
    • hVISC: A Portable Virtual Instruction Set for Heterogeneous Parallel Systems          
      Prakalp Srivastava, Maria Kotsifakou and Matthew D. Sinclair (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Rakesh Komuravelli (Qualcomm Technologies Inc.), Vikram Adve and Sarita Adve (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

     

  • Dates & Deadlines

     

    • Conference Registration
      Early Bird Registration Cutoff Date - August 15, 2016

    • Student Travel Grants
      Application Deadline: July 25, 2016

    • Main Conference Papers
      Abstract Deadline: March 14, 2016
      Paper Deadline: March 21, 2016
      Rebuttal after Phase I: May 7 -- May 11, 2016
      Rebuttal after Phase II: June 15 -- June 19, 2016
      Author Notification: June 30, 2016
      Camera Ready Final Papers: July 27, 2016

    • Workshops + Tutorials
      Proposal Deadline: April 8, 2016 (23:59 PST)
      Acceptance Notification: April 22, 2016 (23:59 PST)

    • ACM Student Research Competition
      Abstract Deadline: June 24, 2016
      Author Notification: July 12, 2016