Program

  • Program Details

    Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

    **Please notice some changes in the first day agenda**

     


     

    Sunday, September 11: Workshop & Tutorials

    08:00-08:30         Registration


    08:30-12:15 - Dekel Hall - Tutorial: HSA



    12:15-13:50         Lunch



    13:50-18:30 - Dekel Hall - Tutorial: HSA

     

    Monday, September 12


    11:00-11:30          Coffee Break

      11:30-12:30 - King David Hall – Session 1 Keynote: Arvind, MIT
       Big Data Analytics on Flash Storage with Accelerators
    Chair: Wen-mei Hwu 

      12:30-13:30         Lunch

      13:30-15:30 - King David Hall – Session 2A: GPU – Architecture
    Chair: Michael Gschwind
    Combating the Reliability Challenge of GPU Register File at Low Supply Voltage
    Jingweijia Tan (U. of Houston), Shuaiwen Leon Song (Pacific NW Nat'l Lab), Kaige Yan and Xin Fu (U. of Houston), Andres Marquez and Darren Kerbyson (Pacific NW Nat'l Lab)

    Fine-grain Datapath Management for Scale-up GPUs
    Onur Kayiran (AMD Research), Adwait Jog (College of William & Mary), Ashutosh Pattnaik (Penn State), Rachata Ausavarungnirun (CMU), Xulong Tang and Mahmut T. Kandemir (Penn State), Gabriel H. Loh (AMD Research), Onur Mutlu (CMU) and Chita R. Das (Penn State)

    Kernel Scheduling Techniques for PIM-Assisted GPU Architectures
    Ashutosh Pattnaik (Penn State); Xulong Tang (Penn State); Adwait Jog (College of William & Mary); Onur Kayiran (AMD Research); Asit K. Mishra (Intel); Mahmut T. Kandemir (Penn State); Onur Mutlu (CMU); Chita R. Das (Penn State); 

    OAWS: Memory Occlusion Aware Warp Scheduling
    Bin Wang, Yue Zhu and Weikuan Yu (Florida State U.)

      13:30-15:30 - King Solomon Hall – Session 2B: Performance Optimizations
    Chair: Jaejin Lee

    Integrating Algorithmic Parameters into Benchmarking and Design Space Exploration in Dense 3D Scene Understanding
    Bruno Bodin (University of Edinburgh); Luigi Nardi (Imperial College London); Zia Zeeshan (Imperial College London); Harry Wagstaff (University of Edinburgh); Govind Sreekar Shenoy (University of Edinburgh); Murali Emani (University of Edinburgh); John Mawer (University of Manchester); Christos Kotselidis (University of Manchester); Andy Nisbet (University of Manchester); Mikel Lujan (University of Manchester); Bjoern Franke (University of Edinburgh); Paul Kelly (Imperial College London); Michael O'Boyle (University of Edinburgh); 

    Fusion of Parallel Array Operations
    Mads R. B. Kristensen, Troels Blum, Simon A. F. Lund and James Avery (University of Copenhagen);

    Reduction Drawing: Language Constructs and Polyhedral Compilation for Reductions on GPUs
    Chandan Reddy (INRIA); Michael Kruse (INRIA); Albert Cohen (INRIA); 

    Resource Conscious Reuse-Driven Tiling for GPUs
    Prashant Singh Rawat (The Ohio State University); Changwan Hong (The Ohio State University); Mahesh Ravishankar (NVIDIA Corporation); Vinod Grover (NVIDIA Corporation); Louis-Noel Pouchet (The Ohio State University); Atanas Rountev (The Ohio State University); P. Sadayappan (The Ohio State University); 

    15:30-16:00        Coffee Break 

    16:00-16:30 - King David Hall - Tribute to Nacho Navarro 

     16:30-18:00 - King David Hall – Session 3: Best Papers 
    Chair: Lawrence Rauchwerger 

    Accelerating Linked-list Traversal through Near-Data Processing
    Byungchul Hong (KAIST); Gwangsun Kim (KAIST); Jung Ho Ahn (Seoul National University); Yongkee Kwon (SK Hynix); Hongsik Kim (SK Hynix); John Kim (KAIST);

    Scalable Task Parallelism for NUMA: A Uniform Abstraction for Coordinated Scheduling and Memory Management
    Andi Drebes (The University of Manchester); Antoniu Pop (The University of Manchester); Karine Heydemann (Sorbonne University, UPMC Univ Paris 06, CNRS); Albert Cohen (INRIA / Ecole Normale Superieure); Nathalie Drach (Sorbonne University÷≥, UPMC Univ Paris 06, CNRS); 

    A Static Cut-off for Task Parallel Programs
    Shintaro Iwasaki (The University of Tokyo); Kenjiro Taura (The University of Tokyo); 

     18:00-20:00 - King Solomon Hall - Reception & ACM SRC & Conference Posters  

    Tuesday, September 13


      09:30-10:00         Coffee Break

      10:00-12:00 - King David Hall – Session 5A: Parallel Software Optimization
    Chair: Mattan Erez 

    Speculatively Exploiting Cross-Invocation Parallelism
    Jialu Huang (Google); Prakash Prabhu (Google); Thomas B. Jablin (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Soumyadeep Ghosh (Princeton University); Jae W. Lee (SungKyunKwan University); David I. August (Princeton University); 

    MicroSpec: Speculation-Centric Fine-Grained Parallelism for FSM Computations
    Junqiao Qiu (University of California Riverside); Zhijia Zhao (University of California Riverside); Bin Ren (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory); 

    Hash Map Linearization
    Dibakar Gope (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Mikko H. Lipasti (University of Wisconsin-Madison); 

    Sparso: Context-driven Optimizations of Sparse Linear Algebra
    Hongbo Rong (Intel Labs); Jongsoo Park (Intel Labs); Lingxiang Xiang (Intel Labs); Todd A Anderson (Intel Labs); Mikhail Smelyanskiy (Intel Labs);

      10:00-12:00 - King Solomon Hall - Session 5B: System Optimization I
    Chair: Xipeng Shen

     WearCore: A Core for Wearable Workloads
    Sanyam Mehta (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign); Josep Torrellas (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign); 

    Energy Aware Persistence: Reducing Energy Overheads of Memory-based Persistence in NVMs
    Sudarsun Kannan (Georgia Institute of Technology); Moinuddin Qureshi (Georgia Institute of Technology); Ada Gavrilovska (Georgia Institute of Technology); Karsten Schwan (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    Power Tuning HPC Jobs on Power-constrained Systems
    Neha Gholkar (North Carolina State Univeristy); Frank Mueller (North Carolina State Univeristy); Barry Rountree (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); 

    Online Scalability Characterization of Data-Parallel Programs on Many Cores
    Younghyun Cho (Seoul National University); Surim Oh (Seoul National University); Bernhard Egger (Seoul National University); 

      12:00-13:00          Lunch

      13:00-14:00 - King David Hall – Session 6A: Cache Coherence
    Chair: Josep Torrellas

    An Optimized Time Traveling Coherence Protocol
    Xiangyao Yu (MIT); Hongzhe Liu (Algonquin Regional High School); Ehan Zou (Lexington High School); Srinivas Devadas (MIT); 

    Reducing Cache Coherence Traffic with Hierarchical Directory Cache and NUMA-Aware Runtime Scheduling
    Paul Caheny (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya & Barcelona Supercomputing Center); Marc Casas (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya & Barcelona Supercomputing Center); Miquel Moret (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya & Barcelona Supercomputing Center); Eduard Ayguade (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya & Barcelona Supercomputing Center); Jesus Labarta (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya & Barcelona Supercomputing Center); Mateo Valero (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya & Barcelona Supercomputing Center); Herve Gloaguen (Bull / Atos); Maxime Saintes (Bull / Atos); 

      13:00-14:00  - King Solomon Hall - Session 6B: Memory Access Efficiency
    Chair: Ronny Ronen

    Characterizing and Optimizing the Performance of Multithreaded Programs Under Interference
    Yong Zhao (University of Colorado Colorado Springs); Jia Rao (University of Colorado Colorado Springs); Qing Yi (University of Colorado Colorado Springs); 

    Optimizing Indirect Memory References with Milk
    Vladimir Kiriansky (MIT CSAIL); Yunming Zhang (MIT CSAIL); Saman Amarasinghe (MIT CSAIL); 

      14:00-14:15          Coffee Break

      14:15-15:15 - King David Hall – SRC selected poster presentation
      15:15-20:15          Social Event & Excursion

     

    Wednesday, September 14

     

    08:30-09:30 - King David Hall – Session 7 Keynote: Kunle Olukotun, Stanford University
       Scaling Data Analytics with Moore’s Law
    Chair: Lawrence Rauchwerger  

    09:30-10:00         Coffee Break

    10:00-12:00 - King David Hall – Session 8A:  System Acceleration
    Chair: Kemal Ebcioglu
     

    Bridging the Semantic Gaps of GPU Acceleration for Scale-out CNN-based Big Data Processing: Think Big, See Small
    Mingcong Song (University of Florida); Yang Hu (University of Florida); Yunlong Xu (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Chao Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Huixiang Chen (University of Florida); Tao Li (University of Florida);

    Accelerating Image Processing Pipelines on FPGAs
    Nitin Chugh (IIIT Hyderabad); Suresh Purini (IIIT Hyderabad); Vinay Vasista (Indian Institute of Science); Uday Bondhugula (Indian Institute of Science); 

     Automatically Exploiting Implicit Pipeline Parallelism from Multiple Dependent Kernels for GPUs
    Gwangsun Kim (KAIST); Jiyun Jeong (KAIST); John Kim (KAIST); Mark Stephenson (NVIDIA); 

    CAF: Core to Core Communication Acceleration Framework
    Yipeng Wang (NCSU); Ren Wang (Intel Corp.); Andrew Herdrich (Intel Corp.); James Tsai (Intel Corp.); Yan Solihin (NCSU and NSF); 

      10:00-12:00 - King Solomon Hall - Session 8B: System Optimization II
    Chair: Kenjiro Taura

    Vectorization for Multibyte Floating Point Formats
    Andrew Anderson (Trinity College Dublin); David Gregg (Trinity College Dublin); 

    Rinnegan: Efficient Resource Use in Heterogeneous Architectures
    Sankaralingam Panneerselvam (University of Wisconsin, Madison); Michael Swift (University of Wisconsin, Madison); 

    Auto-tuning Spark Big Data Workloads on POWER8: Prediction-Based Dynamic SMT Threading
    Zhen Jia (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Chao Xue (IBM Research-China); Jianfeng Zhan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Lixin Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Yonghua Lin (IBM Research-China); Peter Hofstee (IBM Research-Austin);

    EXCITE-VM: Extending the Virtual Memory System to Support Snapshot Isolation Transactions
    Heiner Litz (Stanford University); Benjamin Braun (Stanford University); David Cheriton (Stanford University); 

      12:00-12:15        Coffee Break

      12:15-12:45 - King David Hall – SRC and Best Paper Award Ceremony
      12:45-14:15        Lunch

     

    Thursday, September 15: Workshop & Tutorials




    10:00-10:30         Coffee Break

    12:15-13:50          Lunch

    15:35-15:50         Coffee Break




    Keynote Speakers

    Arvind, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, MIT - Big Data Analytics on Flash Storage with Accelerators

    Kunle Olukotun Pervasive Parallelism Lab, Stanford University - Scaling Data Analytics with Moore

    Yale N. Patt, The University of Texas at Austin - Greater Performance and Better Efficiency: Predicated Execution Has Shown Us The Way

     

  • Dates & Deadlines

     

    • Conference Registration
      Early Bird Registration Cutoff Date - August 15, 2016

    • Student Travel Grants
      Application Deadline: July 25, 2016

    • Main Conference Papers
      Abstract Deadline: March 14, 2016
      Paper Deadline: March 21, 2016
      Rebuttal after Phase I: May 7 -- May 11, 2016
      Rebuttal after Phase II: June 15 -- June 19, 2016
      Author Notification: June 30, 2016
      Camera Ready Final Papers: July 27, 2016

    • Workshops + Tutorials
      Proposal Deadline: April 8, 2016 (23:59 PST)
      Acceptance Notification: April 22, 2016 (23:59 PST)

    • ACM Student Research Competition
      Abstract Deadline: June 24, 2016
      Author Notification: July 12, 2016