Organizing Committees

  • GENERAL CHAIR

    Ayal Zaks, Intel, Israel
    Bilha Mendelson, Optitura, Israel

    PROGRAM CHAIRS

    Lawrence Rauchwerger, Texas A&M University, USA
    Wen-mei W. Hwu, University of Illinois, USA

    WORKSHOPS CHAIR

    Yoav Etsion, Technion, Israel

    TUTORIAL CHAIR

    Christian Fensch, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

    ACM SRC CHAIR

    Erik Altman, IBM, USA

    FINANCE CHAIR

    Christophe Dubach, University of Edinburgh, UK

    STUDENT TRAVEL AND AWARDS CHAIR

    David Kaeli, Northeastern University, USA

    PUBLICATION CHAIR

    EJ (Eun Jung) Park, Los Alamos National Laboratory

    SUBMISSION CHAIRS

    Nathan Thomas, Texas A&M
    Timmie Smith, Texas A&M

    PUBLICITY CHAIRS

    Albert Cohen INIRA, France
    Dibyendu Das AMD, India
    Kei Hiraki University of Tokyo, Japan
    Michael Gschwind IBM, USA

    ARTIFACT EVALUATION CHAIRS

    Hugh Leather, University of Edinburgh
    Zheng Wang, Lancaster University

    LOCAL CHAIR

    Ruth Boneh,  Technion, Israel

    PROGRAM COMMITTEE

    Pavan Balaji    Argonne National Lab, USA
    Calin Cascaval    Qualcomm, USA
    Albert Cohen    INRIA, France
    Jason Cong    University of California Los Angeles, (UCLA) USA
    Dan Connors    University of Colorado,  Denver, USA
    Bronis R. de Supinski    Lawrence LIvermore National Laboratory, USA
    Chen Ding    University of Rochester , USA
    Michel Dubois    University of Southern California,  (USC) USA
    Mattan Erez University of Texas Austin, USA
    Maria Garzaran    Intel, USA
    Bill Gropp    University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, (UIUC) USA
    Thomas Gross    ETH, Switzerland
    Mike Gschwind    IBM, USA
    Yuxiong He    Microsoft, USA
    Maurice Herlihy    Brown University, USA
    Kei Hiraki    Tokyo University, Japan
    Jeff Huang    Texas A&M University, USA
    Robert Hundt    Google, USA
    Ravi Iyer    Intel, USA
    Daniel Jimenez    Texas A&M University, USA
    Hyesoon Kim    Georgia Tech, USA
    Angelina Lee    Washington University St. Louis, USA
    Jaejin Lee    Seoul National University, Korea
    Andrew Lumsdaine    Indiana University, USA
    Scott Mahlke    University of Michigan, USA
    Avi Mendelson    Israel Institute of Technology, (Technion) Israel
    Folker Meyer    Argonne National Lab, USA
    Jose Moreira    IBM, USA
    Miquel Moreto    UPC Barcelona
    Nacho Navarro (1958-2016)  UPC, Spain
    Michael O’boyle    Edinburgh, UK
    Cosmin Oancea    University of Copenhagen, Denmark
    Keshav Pingali    University of Texas Austin, USA
    Arch Robison    Intel, USA
    Larry Rudolph    MIT, USA
    Valentina Salapura    IBM, USA
    Xipeng Shen    NC State University , USA
    Mark Silberstein    Israel Institute of Technology, (Technion) Israel
    Marc Snir    Argonne National Labs, USA
    Yan Solihin     NC State University, USA
    Josep Torrellas    University of Illinois Urbana Champaign (UIUC), USA
    Pedro Trancoso    University of Cyprus
    Jennifer Welch    Texas A&M University, USA
    Yuan Xie    University of California Santa Barbara, (UCSB) USA
    Pen Yew    University of Minnesota, USA
    Antonia Zhai    University of Minnesota, USA
     

    STEERING COMMITTEE

    Erik Altman    IBM, USA
    J. Nelson Amaral    University of Alberta, Canada
    Michel Cosnard    INRIA, France
    Kemal Ebcioglu    Global Supercomputing, USA
    Skevos Evripidou    University of Cyprus, Cyprus
    Guang Gao    University of Delaware, USA
    Jean Luc Gaudiot    University of California, USA
    Costin Iancu    Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
    Bilha Mendelson    Optitura, Israel
    Yale Patt    University of Texas at Austin, USA
    Lawrence Rauchweger    Texas A&M University, USA
    Valentina Salapura    IBM, USA
    Vivek Sarkar    Rice University, USA
    Gabriel Silberman    Dell Research, USA
    Marc Snir    University of Illinoisat Urbana-Champaign, USA
    Josep Torrellas    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
    Mateo Valero    UPC Barcelona, Spain
    Kathy  Yelick    Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

    EXTERNAL REVIEW COMMITTEE

    Aditya Agrawal, NVIDIA
    David Callahan, Facebook
    Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, Univ. of California Irvine
    Eiman Ebrahimi
    Mootaz Elnozahy, KAUST
    Michelle Goodstein, Facebook
    Paul Gratz, Texas A&M University
    Gagan Gupta, Microsoft Research
    Francois Irigoin, Ecole des Mines
    Melanie Kambadur
    Eun Kim, Texas A&M University
    Tushar Krishna, Georgia Tech
    Eren Kursun, Columbia University
    Eric Liang, Pekin University, China
    Lei Liu, ICT China
    Li Lu, Horton Works
    Brandon Lucia, Carnegie Mellon
    Mikel Lujan, Univ. of Manchester
    Sam Midkiff, Purdue University
    Timothy Miller, SUNY Binghamton
    Kunle Olukotun, Stanford University
    Moinuddin Qureshi, Georgia Tech
    Narasimha Reddy, Texas A&M University
    TB Schardl, MIT
    Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore Laboratory
    Roy Soumyaroop, AMD
    Zehra Sura, IBM
    Peng Tu, Intel
    Najjar Walid, UC Riverside
    Lei Wang, Micorn Tech Inc
    Michael Wolfe, Portland Group
    Carole Wu, Arizona State
    Zhibin Yu, Chinese Academy of Science
    Huiyang Zhou, NC State University

  • Dates & Deadlines

     

    • Conference Registration
      Early Bird Registration Cutoff Date - August 15, 2016

    • Student Travel Grants
      Application Deadline: July 25, 2016

    • Main Conference Papers
      Abstract Deadline: March 14, 2016
      Paper Deadline: March 21, 2016
      Rebuttal after Phase I: May 7 -- May 11, 2016
      Rebuttal after Phase II: June 15 -- June 19, 2016
      Author Notification: June 30, 2016
      Camera Ready Final Papers: July 27, 2016

    • Workshops + Tutorials
      Proposal Deadline: April 8, 2016 (23:59 PST)
      Acceptance Notification: April 22, 2016 (23:59 PST)

    • ACM Student Research Competition
      Abstract Deadline: June 24, 2016
      Author Notification: July 12, 2016